Bush Baby For Sale
Bush Babies, sometimes also known as Galagos, are small primates of Africa. They belong to a group called Prosimians, that word means “before apes”. Lemurs, Lorises, and Pottos are other species that also belong in this family. They are called Bush Babies because of the call they make, that sounds like a human baby's cry. Bush Babies are nocturnal, active mostly at night, and use their sensitive hearing and large eyes to catch prey in the darkness of night. Each eye is as big as its brain. It has bigger eyes than any other mammal known today. They also move very quickly, leaping from branch to branch, unlike close relatives; the slow to move Lorises and Pottos which slowly creep in search of even slower food. Bush Babies are small, about 1 foot long from head to tail. They have fluffy fur, small pointy faces with the largest mammal eyes in the world, and naked ears; a Teeny Beany designer's dream come true. One species of the Bush Baby, the African Bush Baby, has such big eyes that it cannot move them in their sockets. Like an owl, it must turn its entire head to move its gaze.
No Bush Baby currently listed for placement
Pet Bush Baby
Bush Babies often dampen their hands and feet with urine to better grip the trees they are climbing. They also mark their territories this way. Their sense of smells are great due to their being nocturnal creatures, so scent signals is a large part of their usual communication techniques. “Urine washing” refers to the process of wetting their hands and feet with urine, rubbing them together, and leaving smelly foot and hand prints everywhere. They also have secretion glands in their chest, a signal they use to indicate overlapping home ranges.
Despite their cuteness, they are aggressive predators of their prey. Once they have found a prey they can attack, they silently fall right upon them. Bush Babies also have the ability to jump because they have long hind legs. They are able to leap from branch to branch and hop along the ground just like you've seen squirrels do. Their fingers and toes are long and have fleshy pads. Its big toes and thumbs are opposable. They will prey on insects, birds, and even venomous snakes. One bite from a Bush Baby and it's a close. They'll also feed on gums, fruits, insects, vegetables, and plant life. They find abundant food sources in the forests, thickets, and savanna woodlands they prefer to dwell in.
Bush Babies aren't free from their own predators. They are made prey by large owls, snakes, wild cats, genets, and servals.
Male Bush Babies sniff the genitals of a female to find out what reproductive condition she's in and they will aggressively defend their chosen mate until death. A female in heat might act out aggressively toward the approaching suitor as well, but when she finally allows the courtship to move forward, they will mate for five minutes every two hours.
Once conception occurs and the babies are had, the mother will stay with her young Bush Babies until their third day. The young are weaned at 6 weeks and are completely independent in as little as two months. Males and females mature differently and their lives take different courses. Young male will disperse from the home they were raised, and the young female will stay bonded to her original group.
Bush Babies live in groups of two up to six. The group has one male and several females, and their young, of course. They all sleep together in thick foliage 12 meters off the ground. They usually search for food alone, but will tolerate each other if there is a cluster of fruit involved. Sometimes they can be found grooming one another with their front teeth, a practice often seen in one species call the Senegal Bush Baby. This species is one that can be found commonly in the pet trade. Two species that are sometimes confused are the Thick Tailed Bush Baby and the Lesser Bush Baby, but discrepancy can be laid to rest by simply looking at its size. The Thick Tailed Bush Baby is twice as large as the lesser (hence the name) and eight time heavier! It's face is also more pointed, and its tail, longer.