Capybaras For Sale
Capybaras are closely related to the guinea pig and they actually look a lot like them. The biggest difference, however, is that the capybara is much larger. In fact, they are the largest member of the rodent family and can grow as large as 100 pounds. They are native to South America and are a semi-aquatic mammal.
- Name: Goran
- Posted: 03/30/2021
- Phone: 9403122227
- Email: Email Seller
- Location: Texas
We have a breeding pair of Rock Cavy`s available. There are not many of these species in USA. We just Imported first group from Europe. These are much smaller than Patagonian cavy. This pair is not tame and they are not pet animals. https://nationa...
- Price: 4,000
- Name: Jennifer
- Posted: 11/06/2020
- Phone: 7658275314
- Email: Email Seller
- Location: Tennessee
Young bonded breeding pair Capybara. Very tame and easy to work with. They will eat out of your hand. Great for display or breeding... call or txt 7658275314....
Capybaras are grazers and prefer a large, enclosed yard that is safe and has plenty of grass for them to nibble on. Like all rodents, capybaras have teeth that constantly grow so they need to chew on plant material to keep their teeth worn down. Capybaras are also semi-aquatic. They need to swim year round in warm water. Ideally, the capybara habitat should have a swimming area that is as large as possible to give the animal enough space to exercise.
What do Capybara Eat
Capybaras eat about eight pounds of food per day. Grazing on grass that hasn’t been treated with chemicals or fertilizers is a good way to reduce the cost of feeding a capybara, but it shouldn’t be the only food the animal eats. They should also eat fruit, leafy vegetables, hay, and corn. Commercial guinea pig food, in pellet form, can also be fed to a capybara, but it can be costly.
Enrichment for Capybara
Capybaras love companionship and interaction with humans. They can learn simple tricks and master games and toys. They need to chew on sticks or grass to prevent their teeth from growing too long. They also need swimming time. A large swimming pool provides them with exercise and mental stimulation.
Capybara mate year round but there is a spike in mating behavior at the beginning of the rainy season. The gestation period is about 150 days and the females deliver litters of between two to eight babies. Within a few hours of birth, the newborns can stand and walk but they are not weaned until about three months of age. In the wild, capybaras live between eight and ten years. They live longer in captivity.